PERFORMANCE HISTORY








________________________________________________________________________________________


ORCHESTRAL

ORCHESTRA WORKS PERFORMED BY



Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Minnesota Orchestra

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Louisville Orchestra

Nashville Symphony

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Alabama Symphony Orchestra

Kansas City Symphony Orchestra

Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra

  Honolulu Symphony New Music Series  

New York Festival Orchestra

Albany (NY) Symphony Orchestra

Springfield (MA) Symphony Orchestra

Tulsa Symphony Orchestra

Baton Rouge Symphony Orchestra

Knoxville Symphony Orchestra

Missouri Symphony Orchestra

Greenwich (CT) Symphony & Chorus

Illinois Symphony Orchestra

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Manhattan Chamber Orchestra

Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra

Hartford Chamber Orchestra

Columbus Pro Musica Orchestra

Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra

South Shore Chamber Orchestra

New World Chamber Orchestra

Elgin (IL) Symphony Orchestra

Culver Military Academy Orchestra

Wheeling Symphony Orchestra

Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra

Pacific Philharmonic (Portland, OR)

District 99 Symphony Orch. (Chicago)


Chamber Orchestra Kremlin (Moscow)

Kammerorchester Basel (Switzerland)

St. Petersburg (Russia) Philharmonic

 Orquesta Sinfonica Nacional (Costa Rica)  

Czestochowa Philharmonic (Poland)

Columbus (OH) Symphony Orchestra

Columbus (IN) Symphony Orchestra

Orkestra Projekt (Indianapolis)

Rockford (IL) Symphony Orchestra

Northwest Indiana Symphony

Fort Wayne Philharmonic Orchestra

South Bend Symphony Orchestra

Oklahoma Symphony Orchestra

South Shore Orchestra

Aberdeen Symphony Orchestra (SD)

Orchard Park (NY) Symphony

Fredonia (NY) Symphony Orchestra

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra

Terre Haute Symphony Orchestra

Muncie (IN) Symphony Orchestra

Bloomington (IN) Symphony Orchestra

Bloomington (IL) Symphony Orchestra

Kokomo Symphony Orchestra

Lafayette (IN) Symphony Orchestra

Fredonia Symphony Orchestra

Carmel Symphony Orchestra

Fort Smith (AR) Symphony Orchestra

Newark-Granville Symphony (OH)

Purdue University Symphony Orchestra

University of North Carolina Symphony

Wooster (OH) Symphony Orchestra

 Albuquerque Youth Symphony

Columbus (OH) Youth Orchestra

Toldeo (OH) Youth Symphony

Greater Indianapolis Youth Symphony

Kentucky Youth Orchestra

Bradley Symphony Orchestra

Illinois Wesleyan Civic Orchestra

. . .  many university orchestras

           
            
ORCHESTRAL WORKS CONDUCTED BY:


Neville Marriner, Jesus Lopez-Cobos, Keith Lockhart, Dennis Russell Davies, Tsung Yeh, Edvard Tchivzhel, John Nelson, William McGlaughlin, Michael Gielen, Maximiamo Valdes, Julius Hegyi, John Jeter, Raymond Harvey, Neal Gittleman, Oleg Kovalenko, Kirk Trevor, Alfred Savia, Paul Polivnick, Edwin London, Leonard Atherton, Amir Kats, Richard Vogt, William Henry Curry, William Boggs, Albert-George Schram, Gabriel Gordon, James Yestadt, Richard Auldon Clark, Stanley DeRusha, Jeffrey Lindberg, Dale Kempter, Sayra Siverson, Lauren Green, Ramon Meyer, Jeffery Meyer, Jose Valencia, Lauren Green, Byron Herrington, David Pickett, David Rudge, Andrew King, Daniel D'Addio, Steven Eggleston, Bryce Seliger, Bernard Rubenstein, Troy Webdell, Kenneth Thompson, Randal Swiggum, Robert Vodnoy, Kevin Geraldi, Jennifer Mullen, Steven Hansen, Chad Gard, Gloria Velasco . . 


________________________________________________________________________________________



SYMPHONIC BAND / WIND ENSEMBLE

BAND / WIND ENSEMBLE WORKS PERFORMED BY:


Kuala Lumpur Symphonic Band

Eastman Wind Ensemble

Indiana University

New England Band Festival Boston

  The Ohio State University

University of Michigan

University of Nebraska

University of Minnesota

University of Illinois

University of New Mexico

University of Florida

Michigan State University

Kansas State University

Arizona State University

  University of Maryland

University of South Florida

University of Wisconsin - Madison

Univ. of Wisconsin - Whitewater

       Univ. North Carolina - Greensboro     

The Hartt School (CT), Univ. of Hartford

Purdue University

Lawrence Conservatory

 Western Wind Ensemble (Seattle)  

Sam Houston State University

 Kent State University

Utah State University

Carnegie Mellon University

Illinois Wesleyan University

Washington State University

Columbus (OH) Wind Symphony

Kennesaw State Univ. (GA)

Louisiana State University

University of Louisiana - Lafayette


University of Texas - Austin

University of Texas - Arlington

Virginia Commonwealth University

Eastern Michigan University 

Central Michigan University

Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale

Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville

SUNY Potsdam Symphonic Band

SUNY Orange Symphonic Band

University of Oklahoma

Kennesaw State University

The Hartt School (CT) Wind Ensemble

Butler University 

Del Mar College (TX)

Millikin University (IL)

Bemidji State University (MN)

Twin Ports (MN) Wind Ensemble

University of Richmond

Capital University (OH)

Virginia All-Collegiate Honor Band

 Wisconsin Invitational Honor Band

    Indiana Music Educators Association    
All State Honor Band

TX Interscholastic Univ. Honor Band

Trinity University (TX)

Tarleton State University (TX)

Northern State University (SD)

Carroll University (WI)

Ithaca College (NY)

Doane College (NE)

Indiana Wind Symphony

Indianapolis Symphonic Band

Missouri Western University

 


SYMPHONIC BAND WORKS CONDUCTED BY:

Ray Cramer, Robert Grechesky, Stephen Pratt, William Wakefield, Craig Kirchhoff, Mark Scatterday, Jerry Junkin, Terry Austin, Michael Haithcock, Glen Adsit, Gary Hill, Jay Gephart, Eric Rombach-Kendall, David Waybright, Robert Rumbelow, Jay Gilbert, Steve Peterson, Carolyn Barber, John Lock, Kevin Geraldi, Frank Tracz, Kevin Sedatole, Andrew Mast, John Bell, Doug Stotter, Erika Svanoe, James Worman, Daniel Tembras, Boyd Perkins, Larry Harper, Kevin Scott, Anthony Pursell, Glenn Hayes, Tim Mahr, Harvey Benstein, Barry Kopetz, Gary Shaw, Tim Topolewski, Steve Eggleston, Barry Kopetz, Erika Svanoe, Wayne Gorder, Tim Swinehart, John Tesch, Anthony "Tony" Falcone, Jack Williamson, Thomas Rohrer, William J. Hochkeppel, Scott Boerma, Mark Norman, Rick Blatti, Joseph Grzybowski, Joe Poio, Charlie Conrad, Michael Haines, Darrell Brown, Clifford Hite


________________________________________________________________________________________


FEATURED COMPOSER PRESENTATION 

WASBE  (World Association of Symphonic Band Ensembles)

Manchester, England  -  July, 1997

"The Wind Band Music of Michael Schelle"

 

Robert Grechesky conducting Michael Schelle's  

GUTTERSNIPE  and  SEVEN STEPS FROM HELL


________________________________________________________________________________________
 


CHAMBER MUSIC

CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMED BY:




PROFESSIONAL ENSEMBLES

XTET (Los Angeles)

Firenza New Muisc Ensemble  (Italy)

Koenig Ensemble of London

C O M E T
Contemporary Music Ensemble of Tokyo

Voices of Change  (Dallas)

ISIS New Music Ensemble (Austin, TX)

Society for New Music (New York City)

SONOR  (San Diego, CA)

Manhattan Contemporary Chamber Ensemble

Kunama String Quartet

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble

Urban Quartet  (Phoenix, AZ)

Syracuse (NY) Group for New Music

Honolulu Symphony New Music Ensemble

   Spoleto USA Festival  (Charleston, SC)

International Percussive Arts Society

Finger Lakes (NY) Chamber Music Festival

The Generous Ensemble (Hartford, CT)

Ronen Chamber Ensemble (Indianapolis)

Tippecanoe Chamber Music Society

Michiana New Music Ensemble

Magical Magnetizarre Mystery Tour Band

UNIVERSITY ENSEMBLES

Eastman School of Music
New Music Ensemble

New England Conservatory of Music
Percussion Ensemble

Indiana University
New Music Ensemble

University of Washington
New Music Ensemble

University of Texas-Austin
New Music Ensemble

Aichi Prefectural University - Japan

Nagoya Imperial University - Japan

University of Illinois
Contemporary Ensemble

Hartt School of Music
20/20 New Music Ensemble

University of Kansas
New Music Ensemble

University of North Carolina

Bowling Green State University
New Music Group

Harvard University NME

Duquesne University NME

California Lutheran University NME

Chicago Youth Symphony ST QT

. . . many many others

 


 CHAMBER WORKS CONDUCTED / PERFORMED BY:
 

Sydney Hodkinson, David Stock, Eugene Rousseau, Andrew Russo, Paul Biss, Ju-Ying Song, Livru Prunaru, Hayuru Taima, Vartan Manoogian, Dan Welcher, Eddie Marks, Tamara Raatz, Jonathan Ruck, Darius Campo, Larry Shapiro, Richard Ratliff, Anthony & Joseph Paratore (duo-pianists), Delphin & Romain (duo-pianists), Melissa Phelps, Ken Filiano, Bill Grubb, Harvey Phillips, Arkady Orlovsky, Sherry Kloss, Paul Woodiel, David Bellman, Ingrid Fischer-Bellman, Jon Craibel, Tori Sparks, Todd Kauffmann, David Ocker, Jay Hassler, Charles Webb, Brenda Harris, David Abrams, Ann McCutchan, Larry Maxey, James Moffitt, Amy Wilkins, Jay Young, Sammy Johnson, Charles Wetherbee, Lisa Jelle, Tony Zilincik, Catherine Bringerud,  Michael Hart, Eric Kinsley, Don Nardone, Scott Higgins, Lynn Angebrandt, Loretta Contino, Yun Sun, Jennifer Moe, William O. Smith, Christine Moulton, Scott gerhardt, Maxim Zheleznyak, Urara Mogi, Peter Prosser, Alice Fasmann, Charlotte Black, Douglas Ashcroft, Jonathan Ruck, Daniel Foster, Kimberly Luevano, James Giles, Garik Pedersen, Ellen Elder, Elinor Freer, Derison Duarte, Hiroko Senoo, Yuki Natsume, Miho Sasaki, Ryoko Kuzushima, Carson Cooman, John Hadfield, Genki Saji, Tagiru Fujii, Nana Omori, Miho Sasaki, Ryota Hibi, Maki Nishijima, Tsuyoshi Homma, Yoko Hattori, Sohyoung Kelly Lee, Thomas Rosencrantz, Faith DeBow, Patrick Riley. Joshua DeVries, Cyril Wang  . . .



________________________________________________________________________________________



           
A few performances of  SAY GOODNIGHT, GRACIE


            Indianapolis, IN





            Nagoya, Japan